Search This Blog

Wednesday, May 23, 2007

How to fake … a Web 2.0 logo

Web 2.0 sites are all the rage and if you’re lucky enough to be bought out by Google or Yahoo there are millions of dollars to be made, but how do you fake it as a Web 2.0 site?

Well, all Web 2.0 sites have one thing in common … they look the part.

Just like surfers have their baggy jumpers and skateboarders have their Vans trainers, Web 2.0 sites need to have a silly name and trendy logo if they’ve got a hope of becoming the next site to get bought out by Google.

Here’s an 11 step guide to creating the perfect Web 2.0 image.

1. Come up with a silly name .. then take some of the vowels out.
I’m hoping to “flip” (sell) my company to Google, so what about “Flipr”?

2. Realize the name’s already been taken as a .com .. so add another word to the
website address

Damn ..’s already gone! How about

3. Choose some bright colours
How about green? Nobody uses green. Yeah .. I think I’ll go for green and blue.

4. Think of a cute mascot
Hmmm .. I don’t want something obvious .. what about a dolphin?

5. Use “Arial Rounded” as the typeface
For that cool .. contemporary look.

6. Add the word “beta”
Well duh!

7. And a starburst
Bet nobody’s ever thought of that before

8. Throw in some “gel” effects
That’s sooooo cool!

9. Add a reflection
After all, you need to stand out from the crowd.

10. Ta da! (list)
Fake Web 2.0 Logo

Isn’t it pretty!

11. Think of something for your website to do
Damn .. I knew there was something I forgot!

And the moral of the story? Just because everyone else is doing it doesn’t mean you have to.

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...